"Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Write here if you have you found a bug or you just want to share and idea to make this game better.
User avatar
Gutrippa
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:00 pm

"Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Gutrippa » Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:09 pm

For some reason, whenever I try to play UB2 in the browser (Mozilla) it tells me to download the latest update (with toggle fullscreen, tanks and airplanes, new WW2 accessories, Bugs fixing)?

I don't know why I've got this error- if I use the Windows Client it works fine, but I'd prefer to play through the browser regardless!
User avatar
Lorenzo
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:37 am
Contact:

Re: "Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Lorenzo » Sun Apr 21, 2019 3:25 pm

Have you tried to clear your browser cache?
On Chrome you achieve that by clicking Shift on your keyboard and the refresh button in the browser.
User avatar
Gutrippa
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:00 pm

Re: "Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Gutrippa » Sun Apr 21, 2019 5:23 pm

Yeah, hasn't worked, oddly enough! Got no idea why this is happening. When I try on IE it doesn't give me any update trouble (but, y'know, IE as has other troubles all of its own!).
User avatar
Lorenzo
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:37 am
Contact:

Re: "Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Lorenzo » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:27 pm

Have you tried Incognito Mode?
User avatar
Gutrippa
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:00 pm

Re: "Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Gutrippa » Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:32 pm

... that DID work! Do you have any idea why? D:
User avatar
Lorenzo
Site Admin
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:37 am
Contact:

Re: "Play in browser" telling me to update and download?

Postby Lorenzo » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:55 pm

It’s a cache issue, I think your browser is trying to use the old cached version. When you use Incognito Mode it never uses the cached data saved on your computer.

Return to “Bugs/Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests