Page 1 of 1

toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:19 pm
by piteglio
hi Lorenzo,

in preparation for some juicy T9A action live on youtube, i checked the new UB version with a bunch of friends.
the good - the drawing tool is very useful, thanks a lot!
the bad - one little problem: when i start a game, the first time i hover the mouse over a toggle button (unit/model selection or lineofsight or xyblock), its description appears in the black background textbox. and it stays on screen forever.

is anybody else having this problem?
i'm experiencing it both in the downloaded version and in the browser version (firefox, win 10 pro 64).

thanks for your help and for the great new pencil tool!
cheers,
f

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:49 pm
by Lorenzo
Hmmm, I can't reproduce on my machine. Can you take a video or a gif of the issue?

Edit: Actually never mind, it only happens for me on browser. Can you confirm that the error happens on the downloaded version?

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:59 pm
by piteglio
of course!
here you go:

https://youtu.be/KO6Zdey7WTI

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:05 pm
by piteglio
well, thing is, as of today, i can't use the browser version anymore.
strangely enough, it tells me i have to download a newer version.
so i do that, but then i play with the executable.
anyway - yes, it also happens with the new executable version.
tnx for looking into this!

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:28 pm
by Lorenzo
Have you tried to clear the cache of your browser? You can also click the Refresh icon in your browser while holding on the shift key.

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:39 pm
by piteglio
you mean for the "unable to play from browser" issue?
yup, also with shift-refresh, still doesn't do it.
but i can still use the executable
(luckily)
: D

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:48 pm
by Lorenzo
Very strange, can you try incognito mode? Also can you take a screenshot of the issue?

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:35 pm
by piteglio
weird download requirement for the browser version, screenshot here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozz5pvbyh5dc3 ... 9.png?dl=0

but the incognito mode worked, thank you! however, the problem with the toggle button description in the browser is even worse - now all three boxes freeze on top of each other. screenshot here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ilyykwsdfgwl4 ... 9.png?dl=0

if this black box(es) problem can be fixed, next monday i'll have a nice surprise for you all. 8pm GMT, on a certain youtube channel ; )

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:27 am
by Lorenzo
Fixed, please download new zip file.

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:35 am
by Martins
Thank you Lorenzo you are the best :D

This is not a bugg but it can be better, when you move models, and then you take special meter, the Undo feature doesn´t work for the models if you have to Undo they, only can if you don´t touch the meter

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 5:54 pm
by piteglio
thanks Lorenzo!!!
and yes, Martins is right (good catch, Martins!): placing and moving a "special meter" seems to clear the Undo history.
cheers
f

Re: toggle button description

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 12:12 am
by Lorenzo
I'll have a look at the undo/meter thing.